Skip to Content

Veteran's Preference in Employment

Special consideration is given to qualified Veterans. Veterans’ preference laws do not, however, guarantee Veterans a job, nor do they give Veterans’ preference in internal agency actions such as promotion, transfer, reassignment, and reinstatement. Click here to read the government code regarding veteran's employment preference.

FAQs for Managers

Expand or Collapse all.

What does veteran's preference mean in the recruitment/interview process?

If the total number of individuals interviewed for the position is six or fewer, the state agency is required to interview at least one individual qualified for veteran's employment preference.

If the total number of individuals interviewed for the position is more than six, the state agency is required to interview at least 20% of total applicants that qualify for veteran's employment preference. (i.e. if you are interviewing 10 applicants at least 2 applicants are required to have veteran's preference)

* If the applicant pool does not have any applicants who self-identify as eligible for Veteran’s Preference, this interview requirement does not apply.

# of individuals Selected for Interview Minimum # of individuals to interview with Veteran's Preference (required)*
1-6 1
7+ 20%

If the 20% minimum is not met and the position closes, do I have to extend the position to be posted until the 20% minimum is met?

No. If the minimum requirement is not met in the time that the job is posted you are not required to extend the job posting.

What does veteran's preference mean in the hiring process?

An individual who qualifies for a veteran's employment preference is entitled to a preference in employment over other applicants for the same position who DO NOT have a greater qualification.

Veteran's preference means if two applicants are finalists for a position, and equal in all respects, the veteran would be offered the job.

However, the Veteran’s Preference statute does not guarantee the veteran a job

Positions at the University are filled with the best qualified candidate as determined by the hiring manager.

How do I know if the applicant has veteran's employment preference?

When the applicant submits their application and claims veterans' preference they are asked to attach their DD214.

Human Resources audits these forms so that the hiring manager only needs to look at the veteran's employment preference column of the applicant’s tab of the job posting.

Who qualifies for veteran's employment preference?

  • A veteran, including a veteran with a disability

  • A veteran's surviving spouse who has not remarried

  • An orphan of a veteran if the veteran was killed while on active duty

FAQs for Applicants

If you are a Veteran, you may be entitled to veteran's preference in the hiring process.

If I am a veteran, how do I know if I am eligible for veteran's preference?

You are eligible under Texas Government Code, Section 657.002 for veteran's preference if you meet all the following qualifications:

  1. Served in: the Army, Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard, or Marine Corps of the United States or the United States Public Health Service under 42 U.S.C. Section 201 et seq., as amended or the Texas military forces as defined by Section 437.001 or an auxiliary service of one of those branches of the armed forces;
  2. Were honorably discharged from the military service; and
  3. Are competent. If you meet all these qualifications, you should respond "Yes" to this question on the application and attach a DD 214 with the social security number redacted in the documents section.

If I am a surviving spouse or orphan of a veteran, how do I know if I am eligible for veteran's preference?

A veteran's surviving spouse who has not remarried or an orphan of a veteran qualifies for a veteran's preference if:

  1. The veteran was killed while on active duty; and
  2. The spouse or orphan is competent. If you meet all these qualifications, you should respond "Yes" to this question on the application.
  3. Provide DD1300, death, birth and/or marriage certificates with the social security number redacted in the documents section.

How do I respond if I do not meet these requirements?

All other applicants should respond "No".